Tuesday, February 27, 2007

Call me when you get this

So I picked up a copy of Dave Johnson's Drink and Draw
(just like everybody else in animation) and like everybody else, I was left fiening for something tonal: cardboard, the back of a newsprint pad, a pizza box, empty toilet paper roll, ANYTHING!

and yeah, it's fun

And for the LOVE of GOD and EVERYTHING that is good in the universe... do your souls a favor and pick up a copy of Corrine Bailey Rae's debute self-titled album
don't download it you jerks, buy it!
India.Arie's album is beautiful
Jill Scott's album is beautiful.. damn is it
like... Lauryn Hill's goes without saying
we can't forget Miss Badu


so there

Sunday, February 25, 2007

Low and Behold

the might that is Peter Emslie

To Zion

animations w00t

OVER 9000!!!! Staring Pete Emslie, Mark Mayerson & John Williamson
Ahh how I love the power of the pencil

And voila my crappy (accent on the crap) muzzle animation that I just "finished" this morning. Try and guess at what point I just stoped caring

Oh.. and I feel I should mention just how much I love the beautiful and powerful Lauryn Hill

that is all

Thursday, February 1, 2007

To be Young, Gifted and Black

Yes Yes Y'all
It's the best month of the year!

Cheers.. some food for thought
and I know your hungry